J.K. Rowling The Ickabog Illustration Competition

Privacy Notice

We take your privacy and our responsibility to protect your information seriously.

This privacy and cookie notice (Privacy Notice) applies to anyone visiting this website, www.hachettechildrens.co.uk/theickabogcompetition. This website is intended for adults who are the parents or guardians of children (you, your) who want to enter the competition (the “Competition”) operated by us in respect of the book, The Ickabog (the “Book”), by J.K. Rowling (the “Author”). The Competition is designed to allow parents and guardians to submit entries for their children (your entry, entry, entries).

This website is not directed at children.

WHO WE ARE

Hodder & Stoughton Limited (company, we, us, our) is your Data Controller. We are part of Hachette Children’s Group and the Hachette UK Group of companies (See the Schedule to this Privacy Notice).

As your Data Controller we decide how your personal data is used and protected. This Privacy Notice sets out ways in which we collect, use and share your personal data including the data you provide to us relating to your child or children (your information). It also explains how you keep control of your information and how you can exercise your rights in connection with your information.

Read this Privacy Notice to understand:

How to contact us
What information we collect about you
How we use information we collect about you
Who can see your information
When we share your information
How we look after your information
How long we keep your information
Rights and choices

CONTACT INFORMATION

Our company registration number is 651692 and our registered address is:

Carmelite House,
50 Victoria Embankment,
London EC4Y 0DZ, UK

For any queries about your personal data and how it is processed you can contact us at the above address or email competitionprivacy@hachettechildrens.co.uk

WHAT INFORMATION WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

When you first enter the Competition the information you provide to us includes your name, email address, the first name of your child, the country where you live and the age range category of entry.

If your entry to the Competition is shortlisted you will be asked for further personal information to verify the age of your child and enter into a contract with us for the assignment of rights (including copyright) in the artwork.

Shortlisted entrants and final winners of the Competition will be asked to provide a postal address so that we can send out prizes. At this stage we may provide you with further notices about how we process the personal information of shortlisted entrants and winners.

We collect your information when you:

  • enter into the Competition;
  • visit this website;
  • agree to the Terms and Conditions of the Competition;
  • opt-in to the mailing list for the Competition;
  • provide proof of the age of your child;
  • enter into a contract with us;
  • use our contact form or interact with us otherwise via email or any other method;
  • are shortlisted in the Competition;
  • are chosen as one of the winners of the Competition.

Our company is based in the United Kingdom. Any personal information you share with us or we collect from you as described in this Notice is stored in the United Kingdom. We have implemented ReCAPTCHA from Google to maintain the security of the site by preventing spam requests on the entry form and on the contact form for the Competition and your use of ReCAPTCHA is subject to the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Use (see Cookies below for more information).

Cookies

This site uses essential cookies only. The cookies listed below are necessary to allow the site to function properly and facilitate the running of the Competition.

Cookie Category Name Use Description / Purpose Duration
Session cookie hachette_session Essential cookies The session cookie follows your progress through the website to ensure that any information you enter or routes you take are remembered. Without this cookie, you would be treated as a completely new visitor on each page you visited. The cookie does not identify you personally and is not linked to any other information about you. 2 hours
Security XSRF-TOKEN Essential cookies This cookie gives a token to each user of the website so that each user can be authenticated and is required to prevent forged requests. 2 hours
Session cookie SSID
SIDCC
SID
SAPISID
OTZ
NID
HSID
DV
CONSENT
APISID
ANID
1P_JAR
Essential cookies We use Google ReCAPTCHA to maintain the security of the Website such as by preventing spam requests on our public forms. Set as per Google’s Privacy Policy and Terms of Use

Our website may include links to third party websites and applications. By clicking on those links you may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these websites and are not responsible for their privacy notices. Please ensure that you read the privacy notices on any such external websites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION ABOUT YOU

We use your information lawfully. We do not sell your information to third parties. However, we may share your information as set out in the section ‘When we share your information’. The details of how we use your information and the legal bases for our use are set out below:

Consent - when we have your consent to contact you, we may use your information to:

  • keep in contact with you and provide you with marketing communications, newsletters and invitations to participate in surveys about the Competition and the Author / Book.

Contract - in the following circumstances we will use your information to carry out our contract with you:

  • to administer the Competition;
  • if your entry is shortlisted for the purposes of reviewing original artwork and to administer the assignment of rights (including copyright) and distribution of short-list prizes;
  • if your entry is one of the winners for the purpose of publication of the work and distribution of prizes.

Legitimate interests - sometimes we will use your information on the basis of our legitimate interests.This means our legitimate business interests in conducting and managing our business and our relationship with you.

Where we use your information for our legitimate interests, we make sure that we take into account any potential impact that such use may have on you. Our legitimate interests don’t automatically override yours and we won’t use your information if we believe your interests should override ours unless we have other grounds to do so (such as your consent or a legal obligation).

We may use your information for the purposes listed below on the basis of our legitimate interests to:

  • contact you about the Competition or content you provided to us to;
  • respond to your queries and correspondence;
  • deal with enquiries or complaints about the website and provide support as necessary;
  • operate a safe and lawful business or where we have a legal obligation;
  • maintain security and optimisation of the website;
  • detect and prevent fraud and unauthorised access or illegal activity.

If you have any concerns about our processing, you have rights and choices which include the right to object (please see the section headed ‘Your Rights and Choices’).

WHO CAN SEE YOUR INFORMATION

Your information may be processed by our staff or by the staff of third parties we work with to deliver our business.

Processing can mean any activity that involves the use of information about someone that can identify them. All uses, for example, obtaining, recording, storing, disclosing, organising, retrieving, deleting and destroying are types of data processing.

We take measures to ensure that third parties processing your information on our behalf are acting lawfully in accordance with our instructions and are subject to appropriate confidentiality requirements.

We also have adequate technical and organisational safeguards in place in our company and with third party processors to protect your information. Third party processors of your information include our:

  • website hosts and operators, IT support providers, database operators, site analytics providers and software developers;
  • marketing or publicity service providers;
  • editorial and production service providers, peer-reviewers, third-party manuscript readers;
  • technical consultants and legal advisors.

WHEN WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION

We share your information within the companies that make up the Hachette UK group of companies as well as with our parent company and their parent company.

Where we share your information outside our group of companies, any interaction you have with such a third party is governed by their privacy terms. The third party would become a data controller of your information with us, and the third party could make decisions about how to use your information. Before we share your information in such a case, we may require third parties to enter into a data sharing agreement which stipulates that they must maintain appropriate security to protect your information from unauthorised access, processing or use.

We will share your information with the following third parties:

  • third party cookie provider
  • any prospective seller or buyer of businesses or assets, only in the event that we decide to acquire, transfer or sell any business or assets;
  • any other third parties (including legal or other advisors, regulatory authorities, courts and government agencies) where necessary to enable us to enforce our legal rights, or to protect the rights, property or safety of our employees or others or where such disclosure may be permitted or required by law or where we have a legal obligation to do so.

HOW WE LOOK AFTER YOUR INFORMATION

We look for opportunities to minimise the amount of personal information we hold about you. Where appropriate we anonymise and pseudonymise your information. We use appropriate technological and operational security measures to protect your information against any unauthorised access or unlawful use, such as:

  • ensuring the physical security of our offices, warehouses or other sites;
  • ensuring the physical and digital security of our equipment and devices by using appropriate password protection and encryption;
  • maintaining a data protection policy for, and delivering data protection training to, our employees;
  • limiting access to your personal information to those in our company who need to use it in the course of their work.

HOW LONG WE KEEP IT

We will retain your information for as long as is necessary to administer the Competition or if you signed up to receive marketing updates to provide you with the services that you have requested from us or for as long as we reasonably require to retain the information for the purposes of publishing the Book. We operate a data retention policy and look to find ways to reduce the amount of information we hold about you and the length of time that we need to keep it. For example, we

  • archive our email and paper correspondence regularly and destroy unnecessary information;
  • operate a best practice email retention policy requiring password protected folders and departmental shared drives to provide restricted access to information;
  • auto-delete deleted emails periodically;
  • conduct regular access reviews to keep access profiles and policies up to date;
  • conduct periodic review and purge cycles of documents in accordance with our document retention policy;
  • maintain a suppression list of email addresses of individuals who no longer wish to be contacted by us. So that we can comply with their wishes we must store this information permanently;
  • delete information collected through marketing channels two years after our last interaction with you except where you subscribe for our newsletters on the Company website, where the period is three years.

INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS OF YOUR INFORMATION

Our company is located in the UK.

Whenever we transfer your personal information out of the European Economic Area (EEA) we will take all steps necessary to ensure that it is adequately protected and processed in accordance with this Privacy Notice by using all appropriate cross-border transfer safeguards such as

  • by entering into the European Commission's Standard Contractual Clauses with the provider which give personal data the same protection it has in the EEA; and
  • where the provider is in the US, the EU-US Privacy Shield if the provider is part of the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework.

Please contact us if you would like additional information on the specific means used by us when transferring your personal data outside of the EEA.

YOUR RIGHTS AND CHOICES

Your Right to Object

You have the right to object to our using your information for direct marketing and on the basis of our legitimate interests (refer to the section ‘How we use your information’ above to see when we are relying on our legitimate interests). If you want to do this, you can contact us using the details in the section ‘Contact information’.

Your Right to Withdraw Consent

You have the right to withdraw your consent for our use of your information in reliance of your consent (refer to section ‘How we use your information’ to see when we are relying on your consent), which you can do by contacting us using any of the details in the section ‘Contact Information’.

Your Other Rights and Choices

You also have other choices and rights in respect of the information that we hold about you, including the right to:

  • request access to the information that we hold about you to check that we are acting lawfully;
  • receive a copy of any information we hold about you in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format or in another format of your choice;
  • request that we transfer your information to another service provider in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format;
  • ask us to correct information we hold about you if it is inaccurate or incomplete;
  • ask us, in certain circumstances, to delete information we hold about you;
  • ask us, in certain circumstances, to restrict processing of your information.

You may exercise your rights and choices by contacting us using the details above in the ‘Contact information’ section.

You can also prevent processing for marketing activities by unsubscribing when you receive marketing communications from us.

These rights are in addition to any rights regarding your personal information that may be applicable to you in your country of residence.

Your Right to Complain

Please contact us if you have any questions or are unhappy about the way your information is used. We hope we will be able to resolve any problems or issues that you may have.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint about us and our use of your information to the UK Information Commissioner’s Office ( https://ico.org.uk) or the relevant authority in your country of work or residence.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY NOTICE

We may make changes to this Privacy Notice from time to time. We will post any changes to this website.

This Privacy Notice was updated on 26th May 2020.

SCHEDULE – HACHETTE UK GROUP OF COMPANIES

Company Name Company Number
Hachette UK (Holdings) Limited 3701589
Hachette UK Limited 2020173
Hodder & Stoughton Limited 651692
Headline Publishing Group Limited 2782638
Bookpoint Limited 978415
Quercus Editions Limited 5127683
Jessica Kingsley (Publishers) Limited 2073602
Storyfire UK Limited 7893911
Hachette UK Distribution Limited 03541391
The Orion Publishing Group Limited 2663988
Octopus Publishing Group Limited 3597451
Kyle Cathie Limited 2427215
Summersdale Publishers Limited 3419533
Little, Brown Book Group Limited 2304585
Short Books Limited 03676
The Watts Publishing Group 03911